Free Topo site info
#1
Posted 25 March 2017 - 08:16 AM
Harlon G. " Buddy " Suttle
casekc49@gmail.com
CELL: 913-339-6242
#2
Posted 25 March 2017 - 10:00 AM
Harlon,
Could you elaborate on how you "develop a dwg file" from Google Earth. I have been using SketchUp Make (free version) and DoubleCad to accomplish this. However, SketchUp Make will no longer have terrain data available after May 22nd. I could purchase SketchUp Pro which will be switching to Open Street Map data and be able to continue with the process I use now but would rather not invest if I don't have to.
https://help.sketchu...n/geodatachange
#3
Posted 25 March 2017 - 10:54 AM
https://youtu.be/zN-BsxdvRRQ
Hope this helps....
Harlon G. " Buddy " Suttle
casekc49@gmail.com
CELL: 913-339-6242
#4
Posted 25 March 2017 - 11:06 AM
Harlon G. " Buddy " Suttle
casekc49@gmail.com
CELL: 913-339-6242
#6
Posted 26 March 2017 - 01:15 PM
jack, it is my understanding the elevations are off by plus or minus a few feet, but the overall profile is close and that is what I am after at the preliminary stage....
Harlon G. " Buddy " Suttle
casekc49@gmail.com
CELL: 913-339-6242
#7
Posted 26 March 2017 - 01:28 PM
I have a piece property about 20 acres and I know the elevations. It's pretty flat but the SE corner drops off 4 feet. So I checked it on Google. First time showed a drop of 2 feet. So I left Google, started it back up and this time it showed the drop in elevation at 4 feet. Did it once more and it showed a 4 drop. So it looks like take the best 2 out of 3.
But you are right like on the property that has a 71 foot drop a few feet + or - does not matter.
Jack
#8
Posted 26 March 2017 - 01:44 PM
My whole idea is to begin the placement of the house and begin the discussion/design of the structure on the site....I am working on a project now that is on a very steep lot and when I got the dwg file from sketchup, my only concern is the contour profile is close to actual contours not the elevation...example: the lake elevation is at 944 and the very top of the lot at street level is at 1025 in 200 ft...so to say plus or minus 5 feet now is not an issue....just that the contour lines represent the correct contour of the site....I am using a contour interval of 5ft and once the project is released to proceed to Design Development, then the civil engineer is hired and an actual Finish floor elevation is developed....of course all of this is understood by the client....so far this procedure has worked...plus I also visit the site and review the model with the in-situ conditions....lol it is pretty obvious that if there is no lake there then something is wrong...looking for the BIG Picture at the Schematic Design and Google Earth is great in this respect...but you are right, the actual elevations due have variances....glad you pointed this out...a final site survey is a must....
Harlon G. " Buddy " Suttle
casekc49@gmail.com
CELL: 913-339-6242
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users