In this screen shot the lines all show 411.293' and it's clear from the points that that is wrong. Is there a way to change the line type?
Why area the grade lines showing the wrong elevation
#2
Posted 18 June 2019 - 05:04 PM
Did you offset the grade lines separate from the shot points? Not sure if that is possible, but to get that discrepancy it makes me wonder if the shot points are tied to the grade lines or separate. Maybe one is an existing shot point and the grade line is a "new" grade line??
Mark Petri
Petri Building and Design
#3
Posted 18 June 2019 - 05:16 PM
Did you offset the grade lines separate from the shot points? Not sure if that is possible, but to get that discrepancy it makes me wonder if the shot points are tied to the grade lines or separate. Maybe one is an existing shot point and the grade line is a "new" grade line??
The shot points are what came from importing gooogle earth data.
The grades were generated by using the "generate grade lines' tool in SP. Nothing else was done at this point. This has happened to me before. I would expect that the grade numbers would change to reflect a representation of the grade it is representing but that's not what happens. I found out how to chagne the line type to just dashed lines. Those are much better since they don't convey the wrong information.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users