Good Afternoon,
I am re-approaching a subject I brought up this past May. A topic that was dutifully answered by other forum users. Helped out big time.
http://softplan.com/...gle-elevations/
Well a slightly simpler job has come up, but still at a 30° angle. When it came time to generate elevations, under the 'Camera' tab, I used 'Look at Surface'. This gave me a straight on view of the angle. From here I generated a Softplan Drawing. When working on the final elevation many of the dimensions, and by many I mean all, seemed to be off. Did it a few more times and the same thing happened. I did notice after some time, (an afternoon.) the proportion of the errors were the same. I found that If I reduced the elevation drawing by a scale of 0.866, things were corrected.
So now that I have a free afternoon, I tried a quick test to see if it was a consistent thing. And yes it is. I have attached a zip file of my litmus test.
Just curious to see if anyone else has had this issue and what else they may have done to correct it other than reducing the scale of the drawing.
Thanks,
Neil Paquette
P.S. And yes Mr. Softplan guy, I have sent a ticket in to tech support.