Jump to content


Photo

AREA TOTALS


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 JOHN PATTERSON

JOHN PATTERSON

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • LocationPowell Ohio

Posted 03 December 2020 - 06:14 AM

It would be nice if Softplan would give a total of all the area's that are in the model. When you generate an area schedule it would give the individual areas and a total. That being said when you are outlining an area you have an option to include or not include an area in the total.



#2 Kevin Rabenaldt

Kevin Rabenaldt

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio

Posted 03 December 2020 - 06:28 AM

There could be a lot of upgrade to the area calculations.  I routine need to supply the areas to the outside of finish material and the areas to the outside of stud.  The builders pay based on the latter.  Outside of finish material is what the appraisal districts use for the area for property tax calculations.  If I could create two different models on the same drawing, then when I need to adjust the design I need to go through the area adjustments for both.  I also total areas by groups, first floor and second floor heated areas, porches, garages, etc., and it would great if I could assign which group each belongs to and calculate their totals.


  • Stephan Page likes this

#3 Jeff Grenz

Jeff Grenz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 03 December 2020 - 07:57 AM

Agreed but my area totals hack is just that. I layer areas with "main floor area" "second floor area" and "Total floor area" in order to get automatic totals on my table. "Lot Coverage" could be another. 



#4 Jon Davis

Jon Davis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 439 posts

Posted 03 December 2020 - 01:11 PM

There is one way, it's not the best but it works...

 

If you're using plan set's, then putting an area table on any plan set page will result in the table calculating all area's within the plan set.

 

So what I do, is put my elevations on the first page, along with a table on contents and a total area table, in the upper right corner.

If I have multiple floors, whether they are on one page or multiple pages, it adds them all up in this table. I usually change the name to "total area" or Overall SQFT, something to signify that it's a calculated quantity of all area's. 


  • Stephan Page likes this

#5 Brendan Smythe

Brendan Smythe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • LocationBoise, Idaho

Posted 17 December 2020 - 02:25 PM

also, it would be nice if the @AREA stamp would show the area live on screen. (not just when you print)


  • Jon Davis likes this

#6 Mark Petri

Mark Petri

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • LocationEvergreen, CO

Posted 17 December 2020 - 02:30 PM

Brendan,

 

It will show on your plan set pages if you have it set to view as printed.


Mark Petri

Petri Building and Design

 


#7 Joe Rommel

Joe Rommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 December 2020 - 02:32 PM

Furthermore, would it not be extremely beneficial if the schedules could function similar to a spreadsheet.


  • Heath Foster and Steven Wohlgemuth like this

#8 Joe Rommel

Joe Rommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 December 2020 - 02:33 PM

Not sure how to get rid of “Newbie”. SoftPlan user since vs. 07 in 1994



#9 Jim Johnson

Jim Johnson

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 17 December 2020 - 03:14 PM

also, it would be nice if the @AREA stamp would show the area live on screen. (not just when you print)

If you're just wanting to keep track of sq. ft. while drawing, you can turn on the Area Labels & Area Values in visible items.  Maybe put them on a "NO PRINT" layer or just turn them back off once your design is complete.



#10 Richard Rubinski

Richard Rubinski

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • LocationWarner Robins, GA.

Posted 17 December 2020 - 04:04 PM

I have 20 Area's. I put the schedule on a separate drawing called Area and check Drawings in Model when creating the area schedule. Then you can place them on the Plan Set page at any scale you want.

 

 

 

Attached Files


  • David Zawadzki likes this

#11 Gary McKeon

Gary McKeon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • LocationSilverton Oregon

Posted 18 December 2020 - 10:47 AM

Not sure how to get rid of “Newbie”. SoftPlan user since vs. 07 in 1994

Just need to post more Joe!



#12 Mark Petri

Mark Petri

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • LocationEvergreen, CO

Posted 18 December 2020 - 10:51 AM

Not sure how to get rid of “Newbie”. SoftPlan user since vs. 07 in 1994

More posts! That is the only way to not be a newbie I know of.

 

Back on topic (sort of) - I think all schedules and text options should get major upgrades, but I am glad we have the ability to customize and use tables, text stamps, and layers to control much of how I like my plans to present. I am glad they gave us the ability to add as many areas, finishes, layers, building options, etc. as we want. That alone is so much better.


  • Jim Johnson, Keith Almond, Tom Rogers and 2 others like this

Mark Petri

Petri Building and Design

 


#13 Joe Rommel

Joe Rommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 December 2020 - 09:19 PM

Thank you! I will try to participate a little more.


  • Mark Petri likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users