Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Solids not visible

solids visible symbols

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 20 February 2021 - 08:15 AM

When I draw solids or symbols made from solids they show up on my drawing but are not visible in Softview modes. Maybe there is something simple I'm missing here but I've been scouring the help sections with no luck.  Any ideas where I should start?  Thanks!



#2 Gary Wicklund

Gary Wicklund

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • LocationDuncan BC Canada

Posted 20 February 2021 - 08:38 AM

Check your visible items?

 

are they hidden behind something?

 

just a couple suggestions without seeing the drawing.



#3 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 20 February 2021 - 09:20 AM

I checked those items first. All the visibilities are set to the default. I drew a cube in the middle of a room and it didn't show up. Attached is the plan. Softplan said I couldn't attach the plan as a .spd file for some reason even though it was only 56 KB.  I built a range hood symbol that isn't displaying over the range. Thanks for your help, Gary.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2nd floor.jpg


#4 Richard Rubinski

Richard Rubinski

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 372 posts
  • LocationWarner Robins, GA.

Posted 20 February 2021 - 09:38 AM

You have to zip the file

#5 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 20 February 2021 - 09:43 AM

Thank you, Richard.

Attached Files



#6 Henry Buckner

Henry Buckner

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 255 posts

Posted 20 February 2021 - 09:55 AM

I haven't looked at this, but when you draw a solid cube you have to edit it & give it a height, otherwise it is likely 0" tall and so won't display.

Also check the offset, it might be in the basement if there is one. 



#7 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 20 February 2021 - 10:18 AM

I checked both. Thanks, Henry.



#8 Tim Kenyon

Tim Kenyon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 February 2021 - 10:34 AM

It showed up for me.  Didn't do anything except open it up.  As you can see the hood is offset to high.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Cube.PNG


#9 Tim Kenyon

Tim Kenyon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 February 2021 - 10:42 AM

Here it is again showing my extractions options.  I turn off the material options of shingles and sheathing.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Cube 2.PNG


#10 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 20 February 2021 - 11:29 AM

Hmmm... Maybe something is glitchy with my graphics card or maybe I have to reload Softplan?  I still can't see them.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • no solids.jpg


#11 Philip Frank

Philip Frank

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 488 posts
  • LocationMaine, USA

Posted 21 February 2021 - 09:17 AM

After you draw your solid in "Drawing mode", edit the solid and note the "Group". Now in your 3d view click on the "Materials" icon and scroll down and find the material noted and be sure that there is a check mark in the "Display" column.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2d solid edit.png
  • Material solid1.png

  • John Jones likes this

#12 John Hondrogen

John Hondrogen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationAmherst, MA

Posted 21 February 2021 - 10:50 AM

That was it!  Thanks, Phillip!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: solids, visible, symbols

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users