Jump to content


Photo

Ships Ladder?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Sam Morgan

Sam Morgan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts

Posted 12 October 2021 - 10:38 AM

How would you draw a ships ladder to a loft in softplan?



#2 Joseph Smith

Joseph Smith

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • LocationWI

Posted 12 October 2021 - 10:44 AM

Found this out on google (3d) warehouse awhile back...scale a little off but works for illustration puropses.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.PNG

Attached Files


  • Allen McDonnell likes this

Joseph A. Smith

http://granitedesigngroup.com

 


#3 Mark Petri

Mark Petri

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,117 posts
  • LocationEvergreen, CO

Posted 12 October 2021 - 12:19 PM

Depending on the code enforcement you may not be able to use such a ladder. In the recent past we had the local building department hold our feet to the fire and had to comply with 2018 IRC R311.7.12. So, it really becomes just a steep stair that can pretty well be modeled using SP stairs.


Mark Petri

Petri Building and Design

 


#4 Fred Russell

Fred Russell

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 371 posts

Posted 12 October 2021 - 12:28 PM

I just ran into this and seems if it is a loft, there are perimeters for doing a ladder of sorts, but not just a ladder



#5 Sam Morgan

Sam Morgan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts

Posted 12 October 2021 - 06:57 PM

Ships ladders have been specifically allowed in the code for at least the last 3 code cycles so I'm not worried about the code issue.  I ended up downloading a symbol from 3D warehouse which worked good enough


  • Mark Petri likes this

#6 Mark Petri

Mark Petri

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,117 posts
  • LocationEvergreen, CO

Posted 13 October 2021 - 08:06 AM

Glad you are able to use them. We have not had that success around here and the R311 code dictated ships ladder they require is not very appealing. And, we are only allowed to use such ladders in cases where the loft is storage or secondary use.


Mark Petri

Petri Building and Design

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users