certain subdivisions won't import properly. what can I do to get them to import!
importing dwg plat drawings
Started by
rebecca davis
, Feb 18 2015 11:11 AM
2 replies to this topic
#2
Posted 18 February 2015 - 12:25 PM
Depends on what is not importing properly. If the subdivision plan from your surveyor is to far from the zero point, it will be outside or partially outside of what Softplan can import (also refered to as Softplan world). Softplan will reposition if out of view up to a certain distance (many miles) but outside of those limits, it won't. You may have to ask your surveyor to do the adjustments before sending you the file.
#3
Posted 15 March 2015 - 12:04 PM
I have had the same problem & have gone over it with the surveyor. Here is the reply I got when they had solved the problem & sent a dwg file that
worked fine with Softplan:
"I moved the points and linework from the drawing into a lower coordinate space. Apparently the previous drawing might have been in State Plane coordinates and that why you could not bring any features into Softplan. Attached is the adjusted drawing. "
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users