Jump to content


Photo

California Professions Code for Drafters


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Robert Brokaw

Robert Brokaw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 May 2022 - 09:30 AM

Somewhere in the California professions code is a provision that allows for anyone to draft a set of plans for a dwelling if the house is under 5000 sq. ft. and no more than two stories.

I was challenged one by someone years ago and I didn't have the answer in the moment. There was a woman in this forum who backed me up with the info. but she is gone now and I cannot find the code reference I am looking for. Anybody know?



#2 Keith Almond

Keith Almond

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,834 posts
  • LocationBrockville, Ontario, Canada

Posted 24 May 2022 - 11:28 AM

Plans that can be prepared by an unlicensed person:

 

Per California Business & Professions Code Sections 5537 & 6737, any person may prepare plans, drawings or specifications for the structures listed below providing they have been designed in substantial compliance with the conventional framing requirements for wood framed construction per Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations or Tables of Limitations for wood frame construction in Chapter 23 of the California Building Code:

 

1. Single family dwellings not more than two stories plus basement in height.

2. Multiple dwellings containing no more than four dwelling units and not more than two stories and basement in height, limited to a maximum of four dwelling units on any lot.

3. Garages or other structures appurtenant to single-family dwelling or multiple dwellings not more than two stories and basement in height.

4. Agricultural and ranch buildings unless the building official deems that an undue risk to the public health, safety or welfare is involved

 

Per California Business & Professions Code Sections 5538 & 6745, the following may also be designed by any person:

 

1. For nonstructural or nonseismic storefronts, interior alterations or additions, fixtures, cabinetwork, furniture, or other appliances or equipment.

2. For any nonstructural or nonseismic work necessary to provide for their installation. WHO MAY PREPARE PLANS / WHEN A LICENSED PROFESSIONAL IS REQUIRED

3. For any nonstructural or nonseismic alterations or additions to any building necessary to or attendant upon the installation of those storefronts, interior alterations or additions, fixtures, cabinetwork, furniture, appliances, or equipment, provided those alterations do not change or affect the structural system or safety of the building.

 

Unlicensed persons may not prepare plans for those alterations that will change or affect any components of the structural system or safety of the building or its occupants.


  • Allen McDonnell and David Zawadzki like this
Keith

There are 10 types of people in this world ....... Those who understand binary, and those who don't.

Softplan user since version 5.5.2.5

www.homehardwarekingston.ca

#3 Robert Brokaw

Robert Brokaw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 May 2022 - 06:10 AM

Thanks for this Keith. I am impressed someone based in Canada knows California code so well. Thanks again



#4 Keith Almond

Keith Almond

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,834 posts
  • LocationBrockville, Ontario, Canada

Posted 25 May 2022 - 11:48 AM

I don't ... I just search GOOGLE well ...


  • Warren Ducote, Steven Wohlgemuth, Mike Adams and 1 other like this
Keith

There are 10 types of people in this world ....... Those who understand binary, and those who don't.

Softplan user since version 5.5.2.5

www.homehardwarekingston.ca




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users