Jump to content


Photo

Lost most 3d info

3d textures rendering

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Clint Hiebert

Clint Hiebert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2020 - 10:18 AM

I loaded up one of my drawings yesterday to do some tweaks to the 3d, and I was met with a mostly blank page. I have not made any changes to the drawing besides trying (on a different page) to do a set of new building options with radio buttons. Has anyone had this happen?

 

I am showing the before and after; how do I recover this?

Attached Files



#2 Martin Livingston

Martin Livingston

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 633 posts
  • LocationHalifax, Nova Scotia

Posted 09 January 2020 - 10:23 AM

Check your extraction settings. When in doubt, reset them to default settings


Five out of four people are not very good with fractions

www.cresco.ca


#3 Clint Hiebert

Clint Hiebert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2020 - 10:32 AM

Check your extraction settings. When in doubt, reset them to default settings

 

I reset extract options and it gets worse. The funny thing is, if I highlight target surfaces and use the material edit tool, I can 'see' the structure (see attached). I've been using Softplan since 2005 and never had this happen!

Attached Files



#4 Clint Hiebert

Clint Hiebert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2020 - 10:52 AM

If I go into Ray Traced in software mode it renders, although all my textures and lighting options are gone. Hardware mode doesn't work at all. I am going to hazard a guess this might mean my graphics card is not functioning, although it checks out just fine when I do a benchmark test it performs well enough (RX570).

Attached Files



#5 Richard Hamilton

Richard Hamilton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 January 2020 - 08:14 AM

Wondering if you were able to fix the issue, I'm getting the same results this morning, haven't changed any of the setting, resetting the extraction option to default or  all makes rendering worse. It does render in ray traced mode, nothing in shade or the other extraction options.



#6 Clint Hiebert

Clint Hiebert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 January 2020 - 09:10 AM

No not at all. It's strange. I have uninstalled/reinstalled SP a couple of times and erased all settings to try and get back to default, and no dice. Turning off things like auto horizon completely changes the rendering too. It's so frustrating, and I have clients waiting for their models!

 

I will bring in another graphics card though, just to double check. Currently using a Radeon RX570 which performs well enough in benchmark testing, but from looking in the forums it looks like Radeon doesn't always play nice with the base program so I'll try an Nvidia and see if it makes any difference.



#7 Michael Roman

Michael Roman

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts
  • LocationPeshtigo, WI

Posted 23 January 2020 - 09:12 AM

I have had this issue a couple of times, on specific plans.

What worked for me was when I was in 3D and everything was missing I did a 'CTRL C' cleanup in the 3D window and everything came back.

 

One of our other designers had the same ussie and it worked for one of his projects, but not another.



#8 Richard Hamilton

Richard Hamilton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 January 2020 - 09:32 AM

Seems updating the video card drivers fixes the issue so far.



#9 Keith Almond

Keith Almond

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,241 posts
  • LocationBrockville, Ontario, Canada

Posted 23 January 2020 - 11:13 AM

I loaded Softplan at home last week and noticed the same thing ... My home machine uses a AMD Radeon RX560 video card, which has the latest drivers. Softplan have suggested that I "ROLL BACK" the drivers until i get one that works.

 

Just as a matter of interest, how many of you are using AMD cards, as my office NVIDIA card works fine.


Keith

There are 10 types of people in this world ....... Those who understand binary, and those who don't.

Softplan user since version 5.5.2.5

www.homehardwarekingston.ca

#10 Richard Hamilton

Richard Hamilton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 January 2020 - 11:43 AM

Updated the video cards drivers helped quite a bit, Running a RX580 and the update was considerable, Seems some residual items need to be cleaned up as ray tracing doesn't appear as clean as was previous renderings.



#11 Clint Hiebert

Clint Hiebert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 January 2020 - 12:05 PM

 I just heard back from Softplan tech support and they suggested rolling back the drivers. I will do so and see how it goes!

 

EDIT: Rolled back the drivers and it worked! Also, I noticed a new driver update for my card came out so I installed it to see if it did anything, and it also worked. So bizarre, but I am glad that bit is over.



#12 Keith Almond

Keith Almond

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,241 posts
  • LocationBrockville, Ontario, Canada

Posted 25 January 2020 - 12:42 PM

As per Softplan's advise, I also have rolled the AMD Adrenaline drivers back (to 19.11.3) and that has fixed the issue. I may have rolled it back further than I needed, as I skipped a few newer versions, but at least I'm back in business.

 

I tried the newest Adrenaline drivers - 20.1.2 - but they didn't function either.

 

Does anyone know whether AMD will even care about this issue?


Keith

There are 10 types of people in this world ....... Those who understand binary, and those who don't.

Softplan user since version 5.5.2.5

www.homehardwarekingston.ca





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 3d, textures, rendering

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users